Arts, Culture, Leisure & Recreation SPC
Monday, 17th February 2020 at 9:30am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
1 Chairpersons Business - Update / Amendment to the Terms of Reference of the Commemorations & Naming Committee - Brendan Teeling, Deputy City Librarian
2 Minutes of Meeting held on 11th November 2019
3 Presentation on Sports and Leisure Facilities - Jim Beggan, Senior Executive Officer
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Jim Beggan
  2. Mr Jim Beggan
  3. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  4. Cllr Lawrence Hemmings G.P
  5. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  6. Cllr Anne Feeney FG
  7. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  8. Cllr Ray Mc Adam FG
  9. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  10. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  11. Cllr Hazel De Nortúin, PBP
  12. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  13. Mr Willie White
  14. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  15. Mr Jim Beggan
  16. Mr Julian De Spáinn
  17. Mr Jim Beggan
  18. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
4 Report on Sculpture Dublin - Leslie Moore / Ray Yeates
Share this agenda point
  1. Leslie Moore
  2. Mr Ray Yeates
  3. Mr Ray Yeates
  4. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
5 Update Report on Euro 2020 - Don Daly, Project Manager
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Shakespeare
  2. Mr Tony Flynn
  3. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  4. Cllr Claire Byrne, GP
  5. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  6. Mr Julian De Spáinn
  7. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  8. Cllr Claire Byrne, GP
  9. Mr Tony Flynn
  10. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
6 Report of Audit of Artists Workspaces in Dublin City Councils Administrative Area - Ray Yeates, City Arts Officer
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Ray Yeates
  2. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  3. Cllr Mícheál MacDonncha, S.F.
  4. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  5. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  6. Mr Willie White
  7. Cllr Claire Byrne, GP
  8. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  9. Cllr Lawrence Hemmings G.P
  10. Cllr Rebecca Moynihan, Labour
  11. Mr Sunil Sharpe
  12. Mr Ray Yeates
  13. Shane Casey
  14. Alison King
  15. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  16. Mr Tony Flynn
  17. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
7 Review of the Arts Grants Ray Yeates, City Arts Officer
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Ray Yeates
  2. Cllr Deirdre Heney, FF
  3. Mr Willie White
  4. Mr Ross Keane
  5. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  6. Mr Ray Yeates
  7. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
8 Report on the new City Library at Parnell Square - Mairead Owens, City Librarian
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mannix Flynn, Ind.
  2. Cllr Mannix Flynn, Ind.
  3. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  4. Cllr Mícheál MacDonncha, S.F.
  5. Cllr Deirdre Heney, FF
  6. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  7. Cllr Deirdre Heney, FF
  8. Cllr Anne Feeney FG
  9. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  10. Richard Shakespeare
  11. Mr Adekunle Gomez
  12. Cllr Mary Freehill, Lab
  13. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
9 Management Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mairead Owens
8 Report on the new City Library at Parnell Square - Mairead Owens, City Librarian
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
9 Management Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Damian O'Farrell Ind.
  2. Cllr Claire Byrne, GP
  3. Cllr Damian O'Farrell Ind.
  4. Mr Willie White
  5. Cllr Deirdre Heney, FF
  6. Cllr Mannix Flynn, Ind.
  7. Mr Julian De Spáinn
  8. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  9. Cllr Deirdre Heney, FF
  10. Mr Adekunle Gomez
  11. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  12. Cllr Lawrence Hemmings G.P
  13. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  14. Richard Shakespeare
  15. Leslie Moore
  16. Cllr Damian O'Farrell Ind.
  17. Leslie Moore
  18. Cllr Damian O'Farrell Ind.
  19. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
10 Breviate of draft Minutes of the Commemorations and Naming Committee held 28th January 2020
11 A.O.B.
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Ross Keane
  2. Mr Sunil Sharpe
  3. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  4. Richard Shakespeare
  5. Mr Sunil Sharpe
  6. Richard Shakespeare
  7. Cllr Mannix Flynn, Ind.
  8. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  9. Richard Shakespeare
  10. Cllr Vincent Jackson Ind.
  11. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Senior Executive Officer
Dublin City Council
Councillor
Green Party
Senior Executive Officer
DCC
Councillor - South East Inner City
Councillor - Rathmines
Labour
Councillor - Clontarf
Fianna Fail
Councillor - Clontarf
Independent
Artistic Director
Dublin Theatre Festival
Arts Officer
Dublin City Council